Wyoming Archaeological Foundation

 Incorporated December 30, 1970


Founding Directors

John Albanese (Casper)

Dr. George Frison (Laramie)

Lou Steege (Cheyenne)

David Baskett (Casper)

George Berger (Saratoga)

Mr. R.L. Chastain (Saratoga)

Robert Edgar (Cody)

Millford Hanson (Cody)

Henry Jensen (Casper)

Bayard D. Rea (Casper)

and

‚ÄčThe Wyoming Archaeological Society

Wyoming Association of Professional Archaeologists

Former and Current W.A.F. Presidents


1970-1971                   John Albanese                   (Casper)

1971-1972                   George W. Brox              (Rawlins)

1972-1973                   John Albanese                  (Casper)

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1976 

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

1979-1980

1980-1981

1981-1982

1982-1983

1983-1984                   Deborah Chastain               (Saratoga)

1984-1985                   Deborah Chastain               (Saratoga)

1985-1986                         

1986-1987

1987-1988                   Deborah Chastain               (Saratoga)

1988-1989                   George W. Brox              (Rawlins)

1989-1990                   George W. Brox              (Rawlins)

1990-1991                   George W. Brox              (Rawlins)

1991-1992                   Sandra Hanson                  (Torrington)

1992-1993                   Sandra Hanson                  (Torrington)

1993-1994                   Sandra Hanson                  (Torrington)

1994-1995                   George Frison                   (Laramie)

1995-1996                   George Frison                    (Laramie)

1996-1997                   George Frison               (Laramie)

1997-1998                   Julie Francis                      (Laramie)

1998-1999                   Julie Francis                      (Laramie)

1999-2000                   Janice Baars                      (Wheatland)

2000-2001                   Janice Baars                      (Wheatland)

2001-2002                   Janice Baars                      (Wheatland)

2002-2003                   Chris Lippincott                  (Casper)

2003-2004                   Chris Lippincott              (Casper)

2004-2005                   Chris Lippincott              (Casper)

2005-2006                   Dewey Baars                (Wheatland)

2006-2007                   Judy Wolf                        (Laramie)

2007-2008                   Judy Wolf                        (Laramie)

2008-2009                   Judy Wolf                        (Laramie)

2009-2010                   Eva Peden                        (Lander)

2010-2011                   Margaret Harless                (Riverton)

2011-2012                   Janice Baars                     (Wheatland)

2012-2013                   Janice Baars                     (Wheatland)

2013-2014                   Judyth Reed                  (Cheyenne)

2014-2015                   Dave Vlcek                       (Pinedale)

2015-2016                   Dave Vlcek                    (Pinedale

2016-2017                   Bonnie Lawrence-Smith          (Cody)

2017-2018                   Judy Wolf                        (Laramie)

2018-2019                   Brigid Grund                 (Pinedale)

2019-2020